China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Estonians   -   China Embassy in Estonia
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Estonians 176
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Estonians

#1 Central Hotel Shanghai
        - Rated by 7 Estonians - Lowest Price $112

#2 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 3 Estonians - Lowest Price $68

#3 New World Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 4 Estonians - Lowest Price $124

#4 The Yangtze Boutique Shanghai
        - Rated by 4 Estonians - Lowest Price $136

#5 Hilton Beijing Capital Airport
        - Rated by 4 Estonians - Lowest Price $203

#6 Days Hotel Beijing New Exhibition Center
        - Rated by 8 Estonians - Lowest Price $55

#7 Novotel Beijing Sanyuan
        - Rated by 3 Estonians - Lowest Price $64

#8 The Shangri-La Hotel, Beijing
        - Rated by 5 Estonians - Lowest Price $324

#9 DoubleTree by Hilton Beijing
        - Rated by 4 Estonians - Lowest Price $136

#10 New Harbour Service Apartments
        - Rated by 4 Estonians - Lowest Price $92

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Estonians

#1 Beijing
        - 79 Estonians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 38 Estonians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 16 Estonians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Foshan
        - 4 Estonians Have Stayed in Foshan Hotels

#5 Shenzhen
        - 4 Estonians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#6 Suzhou
        - 3 Estonians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#7 Nanjing
        - 3 Estonians Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

#8 Hangzhou
        - 2 Estonians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#9 Chongqing
        - 4 Estonians Have Stayed in Chongqing Hotels

#10 Changzhou
        - 1 Estonians Have Stayed in Changzhou Hotels

Official Visa Information for Estonians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Estonians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Estonians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Estonians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Estonians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Estonia
    China Embassy Address in Estonia
    China Embassy Open Hours in Estonia
    China Embassy Phone Number in Estonia
    China Embassy Website in Estonia
    China Visa Application Forms for Estonians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Estonians

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Copy of round-trip airline ticket, hotel reservation (a signed invitation letter in Chinese or English if visiting friends or relatives in China specifying the applicant's name, position, relationship between the two, duration of the stay, guarantee of leave after the duration of the trip. The invitation has to include the invitee's profession, address, telephone and fax numbers, together with the copy of his or her Chinese ID card) and proof of employment (if the applicant is not employed, his or her bank statement is required instead).

(4) Non-Estonian citizens, except the Estonian alien's passport holders, who want to apply visa need to provide the original and a photocopy of his or her Estonian residence permit with remaining validity of at least half a year.

*** Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

*** If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

*** If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Estonians

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study toursand other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Copy of round-trip airline ticket, hotel reservation (a signed invitation letter in Chinese or English if visiting friends or relatives in China specifying the applicant's name, position, relationship between the two, duration of the stay, guarantee of leave after the duration of the trip. The invitation has to include the invitee's profession, address, telephone and fax numbers, together with the copy of his or her Chinese ID card) and proof of employment (if the applicant is not employed, his or her bank statement is required instead).

(4) Non-Estonian citizens, except the Estonian alien's passport holders, who want to apply visa need to provide the original and a photocopy of his or her Estonian residence permit with remaining validity of at least half a year.

*** Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

*** If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

*** If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Copy of round-trip airline ticket, hotel reservation (a signed invitation letter in Chinese or English if visiting friends or relatives in China specifying the applicant's name, position, relationship between the two, duration of the stay, guarantee of leave after the duration of the trip. The invitation has to include the invitee's profession, address, telephone and fax numbers, together with the copy of his or her Chinese ID card) and proof of employment (if the applicant is not employed, his or her bank statement is required instead).

(4) Non-Estonian citizens, except the Estonian alien's passport holders, who want to apply visa need to provide the original and a photocopy of his or her Estonian residence permit with remaining validity of at least half a year.

*** Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

*** If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

*** If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Estonians

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Copy of round-trip airline ticket, hotel reservation (a signed invitation letter in Chinese or English if visiting friends or relatives in China specifying the applicant's name, position, relationship between the two, duration of the stay, guarantee of leave after the duration of the trip. The invitation has to include the invitee's profession, address, telephone and fax numbers, together with the copy of his or her Chinese ID card) and proof of employment (if the applicant is not employed, his or her bank statement is required instead).

(4) Non-Estonian citizens, except the Estonian alien's passport holders, who want to apply visa need to provide the original and a photocopy of his or her Estonian residence permit with remaining validity of at least half a year.

*** Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

*** If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

*** If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Estonians

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Estonia

Address: Narva MNT. 98, 15009 Tallinn, Estonia

Website: http://ee.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 14:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +372-6015830, 6015831

http://www.chinaconsulatesf.org/chn/qianzhen/zgqz/P020130828366275572026.pdf

Back to Top